top of page
foot on reformer machine

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is a show of our commitment towards ensuring your privacy and data is protected.

By signing up to participate in the classes, activities and services provided by Sculpt Reformer Pilates you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy set out below. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below.

We reserve the right to change, update or reissue this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted to our Website. By continuing to participate in the classes, activities and services provided by Sculpt Reformer Pilates, you will be deemed to agree to such changes.  

References to “we”, “us” and/or “our” in this Privacy Policy is a reference to MELL & CO Ltd T/A Sculpt Reformer Pilates. 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO?

 This privacy policy applies to personal information collected through:

(a) our Website;

(b) our Glofox App;

(c)  any registrations or applications made to us;

(d)  you engaging in our classes, activities and services,  or purchasing our products;

(d)  your communication with us, whether it is by way of phone, email, chat functions or comment functions on our Website, our social profiles, networking platforms, or any other online platform; and

(e)  any other personal information that we collect.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Within this policy, Personal Information means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 2020. In general terms, this means information that can be used to personally identify you.

We collect personal information from you only as necessary for the purposes of performing our functions and services, which may include your:

(a) name, age, email address, and other contact information (including phone numbers and address details) ;

(b) computer or network;

(c) location;

(d) nteractions with us; and

(e) attendance information

You are responsible to ensure that all information you provide us is current, complete and accurate. Unless required to, we will not verify that the information you have provided is current, complete and accurate.

 

However, if we believe that the information you provide is not current, complete, or accurate, we reserve the right to decline access to information or services, deny access to certain parts of the our Website, or decline your application for membership, until current, complete or accurate information is provided.

If we need to collect your personal information from a third party, we will discuss with you.

We do not collect any of your personal information if you are simply browsing our Website, however, cookies are enabled so please have a read of how we use cookies below.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information in order to:

(a) provide our classes, activities and services;

(b) understand you or your needs;

(c) process membership applications and renewals;

(d) verify your identity and contact details,;

(e) recover any unpaid debt;

(f) distribution of publications, newsletters and promoting our products and services;

(g) communication to individuals and providing requested products or services;

(h) manage the safety and security of our members and other users;

(i) personalise and customise your experience;

(j) communicate with you electronically, by email, phone or by text/sms;

(k) operate our Website, or provide you with access to secure areas of our Website;

(l) improve our Website and our services – for example through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and the use of cookies;

(m) send you information regarding our events, opportunities, benefits of membership, updates, information surveys and newsletters and the like pertaining to our industry;

(n)  provide to third parties such as sponsors and strategic partners but only if you have authorised us to do so;

(o) share with our staff members and/or agents to administer your account and preferences, and to enable our agents to assist us in arranging promotions and programs;

(p) detect, prevent, mitigate, and investigate, report any fraud or any prohibited activity which in turn protects you and others; and/or

(q) comply with the law, law enforcement agency and any court order.

WHAT HAPPENS IF WE DO NOT COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter personal information we may not be able to:

(a) provide certain information or services you have requested;

(b) approve your application for membership with us;

(c) approve any registrations, including applications to attend events and classes; and/or

(d) tailor our content, Website and communications to your preferences.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do this in a variety of ways, including through:

(a) you providing it directly to us (including by way of an application for membership);

(b) your conversations or email interactions, between you and our staff; and/or

(c) your access and use of our Website, apps and other sources.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a device when it is browsing a website to enable the host of the website to store information about website use. We use cookies to improve your online experience.

The Website uses cookies for the following purposes:

(a) to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our services;

(b) to learn about our users and user preferences so that we can present customers with web content and advertising that is relevant to them; and/or

(c) to produce data on web traffic and member web activity through our Website.

The Website uses from time to time the services of Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager and Google ID as well as WordPress PHP sessions and WP settings. These are used for the above purposes as well as to inform, optimise, and serve ads on the internet based on a user’s past visits to the Website. Personally identifiable information is not stored by us or any third-parties. You can visit the Google and WordPress websites to find more information on their privacy practices and how to opt out in relation to specific cookies.

You have the ability to disable cookies (for all sites) from within your browser settings and you can control the extent to which your device allows cookies. You can do this by changing the settings on the browser software that your device uses to access the internet.

WILL YOU RECEIVE COMMUNICATIONS FROM US?

From time to time, we will communicate with you regarding our services, products, latest promotions, your membership (if applicable), new policy or regulation, events, opportunities, benefits of membership, promotions, sponsor deals, surveys, newsletters and the like. This will include communicating with you electronically, by email, phone or by text/SMS.

By providing us with your details for our database, you consent to receive communications from us. You may opt out of receiving communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each communication, or by sending an email to us.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose your personal information:

(a)  to our board members, employees, contractors, sub-contractors and agents;

(b)  to entities where reporting is required;

(c)  where we are permitted or required to under the Privacy Act 2020;

(d)  to third parties where we use third parties to undertake services (including GloFox), but only to the extent required to fulfil those services; and

(e)  with your consent.

We may share your personal information with third parties if you have authorised us to. This will be for the purposes related to the provision of our services, competitions that we may run, promotions, information and marketing. Third parties may include sponsors, strategic partners, suppliers, and guest trainers where applicable. We do not share your information if you do not provide your consent.

We use third party providers to store our data, including personal information and we take reasonable steps to ensure that our third party data processors can meet our privacy and security requirements. All the information we hold about you will be processed and stored in accordance with data protection laws which include but are not limited to the Privacy Act 2020.

Depending on the third party, some levels of personal information may be disclosed to third parties in countries outside New Zealand and steps are taken to reasonably ensure it has similar levels of data protection. If the third party is not in a country with similar levels of data protection, this will be made known to you and we will only share the required personal information necessary for the purposes of the performance of our services upon receipt of your authorisation.

Beyond the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act 2020 or if required by law, or to comply with any regulatory obligation requiring disclosure. It may also be used to assist any law enforcement or governmental agency in the performance of their proper functions, if we reasonably consider disclosure or use of the information to be necessary for that purpose, ensuring that we meet the requirements in the Privacy Act 2020 for your protection.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised disclosure or access but as with all things transmitted through the internet and with technology, we are unable to guarantee its absolute security. If you suspect your personal information may no longer be secure or has been compromised, please let us know immediately.

We do not collect or retain any of your credit card details. We engage third-party service providers, Stripe and GoCardless, to provide all credit card and debit payment services. Please familiarise yourself with their terms of service and privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/nz/privacy;  https://gocardless.com/privacy/payers/.

We do not have control over their practices but have taken reasonable steps to ascertain their levels of data protection.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You can update your details by getting in touch with us, or if you are a member, you may log in to your account via our Website or App to update your details. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so we can continue to improve our services.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at our contact details below.

YOUR REPRESENTATION

When you use our Website, purchase our products or use our services, you represent that the personal information of any third parties you provide to us are compliant with the Privacy Act 2020 and that you have obtained the relevant consent from the said third parties.

OUR STAFF ACCOUNTABILITY

Only staff members who have a legitimate business purpose for accessing and handling information obtained by us are given authorisation to do so. Any unauthorised access or use of such information by our staff members is prohibited.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We are not responsible for the privacy practices and content of any other website that is linked to our Website. You are responsible for investigating the privacy policies on all other websites.

POLICY CHANGES

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our Website. We encourage you to frequently check for changes.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our data privacy officer is responsible for overseeing your personal data requests. If you have any questions or intend to exercise your legal rights, we would appreciate the first opportunity to deal with your concerns so please contact the data privacy officer as set out below:

Data Privacy Officer: Elise Le Compte 

Email: info@sculptreformerpilates.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your information unfairly, unlawfully or without transparency, you can complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. You can find more information about the Privacy Commissioner and their complaints procedure at http://privacy.org.nz.

bottom of page